Club History

History of Karana Downs Garden Club Inc.

Significant Milestones

YEAREVENT
1989Inaugural Meeting at Carol and John Scheinpflug’s home on February 7th with thirteen people present and two apologies. Meetings from March to June held at Karana Downs Golf Club before returning to the Scheinpflug’s home for the rest of the year. 25 members by year end.
1990Monthly competition of “Best Flower” and “Best Pot Plant” introduced. Meetings held in Mount Crosby Hall. Membership increased to 58. Minibus chartered to QCGC Day in Toowoomba in October.
1991Meetings return to Karana Downs Golf Club and remain there until Oct 1999.
1992First KDGC full size bus trip which went to Mount Tamborine. Inaugural presentation of the Myrtle Halford Trophy.
1994The club became incorporated.
1996First Friendship Day
199910th Anniversary. First Melbourne Cup Lunch
2000Meetings transferred to Mount Crosby Bowls Club and remain there until March 2016.
2002Honorary title of Life Member established with Carole Scheinpflug the first recipient.
2003The Jarvis Nye Trophy established.
2007KDGC website launched. One of the first garden clubs to have a website. Monthly “Come and Share” visits to members’ gardens started.
200920th Anniversary
2010Over 100 members since this year.
2012Monthly competition of garden photos initiated.
201425th Anniversary. Photo books started for Come and Share hosts.
2015Seed bank added to monthly plant stall. Trip to Victoria in March.
2016Club meetings returned to Karana Downs Golf Club (later known as Brisbane River Golf Club) in April and remain there until the end of 2019. Facebook Group established. 1994 club constitution updated. Trips to the Scenic Rim and Granite Belt (March) plus Tasmania (October).
2017Trip to New Zealand (November). Dr Marcelle Stirling Photography Award initiated.
2018Trips to Adelaide and Kangaroo Island (October) plus South Africa (November). President’s Quiet Achiever Award (PQAA) initiated.
201930th Anniversary. Trips to Tenterfield, Goondiwindi, Pittsworth and Hampton (April) plus Perth (October). The PQAA became the Sheila Warner Quiet Achiever Award as a result of a donation in memory of Sheila who passed away in July.
2020Meeting location changed to the Brassall Centre. Library closed. Digital club logo designed. Website update underway. COVID19 arrived in Australia

Presidents since 1989

  • 1989 – Carole Scheinpflug
  • 1990 – Carole Scheinpflug
  • 1991 – Carole Scheinpflug
  • 1992 – Alison Page
  • 1993 – Alison Page
  • 1994 – Fiona Bergmans
  • 1995 – Sheila Warner
  • 1996 – Susan Stewart
  • 1997 – Susan Stewart
  • 1998 – Alan Ward
  • 1999 – Carole Scheinpflug
  • 2000 – Carole Scheinpflug
  • 2001 – Carole Scheinpflug
  • 2002 – Judy Camplin
  • 2003 – Sheila Warner
  • 2004 – Raema McCoy
  • 2005 – Raema McCoy
  • 2006 – Kath Stumer
  • 2007 – Kath Stumer
  • 2008 – Jan Flanigan
  • 2009 – Jan Flanigan
  • 2010 – Sue Lees
  • 2011 – Sue Lees
  • 2012 – Kath Stumer
  • 2013 – Kath Stumer
  • 2014 – Hazel Newman
  • 2015 – Hazel Newman
  • 2016 – Hazel Newman
  • 2017 – Kath Stumer
  • 2018 – Cecelia Jackson
  • 2019 – Cecelia Jackson
  • 2020 – Cecelia Jackson
  • 2021 – Cecelia Jackson
  •  

Office Bearers Since 1989

1989PresidentCarole Scheinpflug
Vice PresidentSally O'Neill
SecretaryJoanne Chapllin
TreasurerRae Coutts
Committee MembersBetty Chard, Robyn Whipps
Morning TeaBetty Chard, Robyn Whipps
Trading TableMyrtle Halford, Barbara Stace
1990PresidentCarole Scheinpflug
Vice PresidentPeter Boddington
SecretaryMal Hepburn
TreasurerRae Coutts
Publicity OfficerAlison Page
Morning TeaBetty Chard, Hilda Hayes
Trading TableMyrtle Halford, Barbara Stace
LibrarianHelen Hepburn
1991PresidentCarole Scheinpflug
Vice PresidentAlison Page
SecretaryMal Hepburn
TreasurerJane Austin
Publicity OfficerJane Milward
Morning TeaMitee Ball, Betty Chard
Trading TableBarbara Stace, Myrtle Halford
LibrarianHelen Hepburn
QCGC DelegatesGerry Boddington, Alison Page, Myrtle Halford
1992PresidentAlison Page
Vice PresidentPeter Boddington
SecretaryNo Nominations - eventually Rae Byron
TreasurerEunice Eyre
Publicity OfficerMal Hepburn
Morning TeaMitie Ball, Betty Chard
Trading TableElsie Johnson, Joan Grandison
LibrarianVal Broom
QCGC DelegatesGerry Boddington, Hilda Hayes, Betty Chard
Competition ConvenorDaphne Loach
1993PresidentAlison Page
1st Vice PresidentCarole Scheinpflug
2nd Vice PresidentFiona Bergmans
SecretaryRae Byron
TreasurerEunice Eyre
Publicity OfficerMal Hepburn
Morning TeaBetty Chard, Mitie Ball
Trading TableAnn Waterford, Hilda Hayes
LibrarianJill Hills
QCGC DelegatesNone
Competition ConvenorCarole & Sue Gorowik
1994PresidentFiona Bergmans
1st Vice PresidentAlison Page
2nd Vice PresidentSylvia Croxall
SecretaryCarole Scheinpflug
TreasurerVal Broom
Publicity OfficerHelen Hepburn
Hospitality LadiesMitie Ball, Elsie Johnson
Trading TableHilda Hayes, Ann Waterford
LibrarianIsobel Nelson
QCGC DelegatesCarole
Competition ConvenorRobyn Paulden, Sheridan McCarthy
1995PresidentSheila Warner
1st Vice PresidentFiona Bergmans
2nd Vice PresidentMarion Colless
SecretaryRay Rogan
TreasurerElizabeth McDoughall
Assistant TreasurerSylvia Croxall
Tour Co-ordinatorSusan Stewart
Publicity OfficerHelen Hepburn
Morning TeaAlan & Zena Ward
Trading TableHilda Hayes, Lorna Baker
LibrarianWyn Peggie
QCGC DelegatesCarole Scheinpflug
Competition ConvenorEithne O’Gallagher, Sheridan McCarthy, Alison Page
1996PresidentSusan Stewart
1st Vice PresidentSheila Warner
2nd Vice PresidentJohn Kyriazis
SecretaryAlison Page
TreasurerElizabeth McDougall
Assistant TreasurerLydia McGregor
Tour OfficerVal Broom
Assistant Tour OfficerCarole Scheinpflug
Publicity OfficerHelen Hepburn
Morning TeaMaria Van Haftin
Trading TableIsabel Nelson, Nancy Rogan
LibrarianWyn Peggie, Margo Bourke
QCGC DelegatesCarole Scheinpflug
Competition ConvenorEithne O’Gallagher, Zena Ward, Sheila Warner
1997PresidentSusan Stewart
1st Vice PresidentSheila Warner
2nd Vice PresidentAlan Ward
SecretaryCarole Scheinpflug
TreasurerWyn Peggie
Assistant TreasurerElizabeth McDougall
Tour OfficerMargaret King
Assistant Tour OfficerLaurel Christian
1998PresidentAlan Ward
Vice PresidentIan Astill
SecretaryBabara O'Connor
TreasurerWyn Peggie
Tour OfficerMargaret King
Publicity OfficerHelen Hepburn
Morning TeaJoan Jones, Eunice, Sylvia, Daph
LibraryPat Kelly, Shirley Falvey
QCGC DelegatesGuy & Luch Urban
Competition ConvenorHelen Jackson
1999PresidentCarole Scheinpflug
Vice PresidentIan Astill
SecretarySheila Warner
TreasurerLorraine Breaden
Assistant TreasurerLucy Urban
Tour Co-ordinatorMargaret King
Assistant Tour Co-ordinatorSusan Stewart
Publicity OfficerChristine Hood
Morning TeaJoan Jones, Maria Van Haften
Trading TableBetty Chard, Isabel Nelson
LibraryLydia McGregor, Christine Hood
QCGC DelegatesNone
Competition ConvenorVal Broom, Daph Astill
GreetersJudy Camplin, Guy Urban
2000PresidentCarole Scheinpflug
Vice PresidentJudy Camplin
SecretaryJeannie Phillips
TreasurerMargaret King
Assistant TreasurerAllan Ward
Tour Co-ordinatorSusan Stewart
Assistant Tour Co-ordinatorLorraine Breaden
Publicity OfficerChristine Hood
Morning TeaJoan Jones (co-ordinator)
Trading TablePat Kelly, Shirley Falvey
LibraryLydia McGregor, Hilda Groenenberg
QCGC DelegatesCarole Scheinpflug, Coral Larsen
Competition ConvenorVal Broom, Christine Hood, Lucy Urban
GreetersGuy Urban, John Kyriazis, Sheila Warner
2001PresidentCarole Scheinpflug
Vice PresidentJudy Camplin
SecretaryJeannie Phillips
TreasurerJohn Kyriazis
Assistant Treasurer/SecSheila Warner
Tour Co-ordinatorSusan Stewart
Publicity OfficerChristine Storrs
Morning TeaWyn Peggie, Lorna Preuss, Joanne Bowen, Pat Hillhouse
Trading TablePat Kelly, Sally Shaw
LibraryHilda Groenenberg
QCGC DelegatesJudy Camplin, Jeannie Phillips
Exhibit TableJulie Minisini, Myrtle Neumann
GreetersJoan Jones
2002PresidentJudy Camplin
Vice PresidentTony Wilson
SecretaryVal Hurley
TreasurerLorraine Doodney
Assistant TreasurerJoanne Bowen
Tour OfficerChristine Hood
Assistant Tour OfficerMargaret King
Publicity OfficerChristine Storrs
Morning TeaWyn, Lorna, Pauline, Elizabeth Maitland
LibraryHilda Groenenberg
Plant TableJoh Matulich, Sally Shaw, Coral Larsen
QCGC DelegatesCarole, Jeanne Phillips
Competition ConvenorJulie Minisini, Val Broom
GreetersJohn Devine, Susan Stewart
2003PresidentSheila Warner
Vice PresidentJulie Minisini
SecretaryVal Hurley
TreasurerEunice Eyre
Assistant Treasurer/SecCarole Scheinpflug
Tour OfficersMargaret King, Judith Frost
Electoral OfficerJan Fraser
Publicity OfficerRaema McCoy
Morning TeaWyn, Pat, Elizabeth
LibraryHilda Groenenberg
Plant TableSusan Stewart, Julie Minisini
QCGC DelegatesJeannie Phillips, Sally Shaw
Competition ConvenorJo Bowen, Sally Shaw
2004PresidentRaema McCoy
Vice PresidentVal Hurley
SecretarySue Wilson
TreasurerWyn Peggie
Assistant TreasurerSheila Warner
Tour OfficerJudith Frost
Assistant Tour OfficerMargaret King
Publicity OfficerRaema McCoy
Morning TeaKath, Jeannie, Iris, Margaret
LibraryHilda Groenenberg
Plant TableAnnette, Bobbie
QCGC DelegatesJeannie, Carole
Competition ConvenorJo Bowen, Barb McClelland
GreetersKath Stumer
2005PresidentRaema McCoy
Vice PresidentVal Hurley
SecretarySue Wilson
TreasurerWyn Peggie
Assistant Treasurer/SecCarole Scheinpflug
Tour OfficersBarb McClelland, Jan Flanigan
Morning TeaSusan Stewart, Sally Shaw
LibraryHilda Groenenberg
Competition TableMargaret King, Judith Frost
2006PresidentKath Stumer
Vice PresidentRaema McCoy
SecretarySally Shaw
Assistant SecretaryRobyn Batton
TreasurerWyn Peggie
Tour OfficersBarb McClelland, Jan Flanigan
Publicity OfficerRaema McCoy
Morning TeaSusan Stewart, Gloria Tulley, Carmel Selva
LibraryHilda Groenenberg
Plant TableAnnette Jones, Bobbie Stoessel
QCGC DelegatesCarmel Selva
Electoral OfficerJeannie Phillips
2007PresidentKath Stumer
Vice PresidentJan Flanigan
SecretarySally Shaw
Assistant SecretaryRobyn Batton
TreasurerWyn Peggie
Assistant TreasurerBetty Levenspiel
Tour OfficerKerry Faber
Assistant Tour OfficerAnnette Jones
Publicity OfficerRobyn Batton
Morning TeaCarmel Selva, Susan Stewart, Barb McClelland, Gloria Tulley
LibraryHilda Groenenberg
Plant StallChristine Huston, Noreen Ellis, Robyn Aitcheson
QCGC DelegatesTreva Miall, Jan Fraser
Electoral OfficerJeannie Phillips
Show BenchRaema McCoy, Bobby Stoessel
RafflesRobyn Batton
2008PresidentJan Flanigan
Vice PresidentMargaret King
SecretarySally Shaw
Assistant SecretaryRobyn Batton
TreasurerBetty Levenspiel
Assistant TreasurerPam Lewin
Tour OfficersKerry Faber, Annette Jones
Publicity OfficerRobyn Batton
Morning TeaMargaret Walker, Roslyn Isles, Natalie Baig
LibraryHilda Groenenberg
QCGC DelegatesCarole Scheinpflug, Maryian Jack
Electoral OfficerTreva Miall
Show BenchRaema McCoy, Julie Minisini
RafflesRobyn Batton
2009PresidentJan Flanigan
Vice PresidentSue Lees
SecretarySally Shaw
Assistant SecretaryRobyn Batton
TreasurerBetty Levenspiel
Assistant TreasurerKath Stumer
Tour OfficersRobyn Waltisbuhl, Barb McClelland
Publicity OfficerRobyn Batton
LibraryHilda Groenenberg
QCGC DelegatesMaryian Jack
Electoral OfficerTreva Miall
Show BenchCarmel Selva, Pam Lewin
RafflesRobyn Batton
2010PresidentSue Lees
Vice PresidentRaema McCoy
SecretaryNatalie Baig
Assistant SecretarySally Shaw
TreasurerKath Stumer
Assistant TreasurerBetty Levenspiel
Tour OfficersRobyn Waltisbuhl, Barb McClelland
Publicity OfficerRobyn Batton
LibraryHilda Groenenberg
QCGC DelegatesMaryian Jack
Electoral OfficerTreva Miall
Show BenchCarmel Selva, Pam Lewin
GreetersBarb McClelland
NewsletterBarb McClelland
RafflesRobyn Batton
2011PresidentSue Lees
Vice PresidentRaema McCoy
SecretaryNatalie Baig
Assistant SecretaryHazel Newman
TreasurerKath Stumer
Assistant TreasurerDes Steinhardt
Tour OfficersRobyn Waltisbuhl, Chris Fenwick
Publicity OfficerRobyn Batton
LibraryHilda Groenenberg
QCGC DelegatesMaryian Jack
Electoral OfficerTreva Miall
Show BenchSally Shaw, Julie Minisini, Susan Stewart
GreetersJudith Frost, Robyn Batton, Laurel Christian, Treva Miall
NewsletterHazel Newman
RafflesGeorgie Napier-Munn, Irene Robinson, Linda Ford
2012PresidentKath Stumer
Vice PresidentJoan McHugh
SecretaryHazel Newman
Assistant SecretaryChris Fenwick
TreasurerBetty Levenspiel
Assistant TreasurerNeville Wright
Tour OfficersJan Flanigan, Margaret Sommerfeld
Assistant Tour OfficerSue Wilson
Publicity OfficerRobyn Batton
LibraryHilda Groenenberg
QCGC DelegatesMaryian Jack
Electoral OfficerTreva Miall
Show BenchSally Shaw, Audrey Good, Joanne Gough
GreetersJudith Frost, Barb McClelland, Julie Minisini, Pam Lewin, Margaret Smith
NewsletterChris Fenwick
WebsiteHazel Newman
RafflesGeorgie Napier-Munn, Irene Robinson, Pamela Robinson-Taylor
2013PresidentKath Stumer
Vice PresidentJoan McHugh
SecretaryChris Fenwick
Assistant SecretarySue Wilson
TreasurerNeville Wright
Assistant TreasurerDes Steinhardt
Tour OfficersJan Flanigan, Margaret Sommerfeld
Tour AssistantJoanne Gough
Speaker Co-ordinatorJudith Frost
Publicity OfficerMargaret Smith
LibraryHilda Groenenberg
Plant StallThea Steinhardt, Yvonne van de Wiel, Joan Heidke
QCGC DelegatesMaryian Jack
Electoral OfficerGeorgie Napier-Munn
Show BenchBert Frost, Audrey Good, Will Kleb
GreetersSue Wright, Laurel Christian, Margaret King, Treva Miall
Come & Share Co-ordinatorSue Lees
NewsletterChris Fenwick
WebsiteHazel Newman
RafflesMarlene Stubbington, Yvonne Hawkins, Annie Wise
Tour RafflesJudith & Bert Frost
2014PresidentHazel Newman
Vice PresidentMargaret Smith
SecretaryChris Fenwick
Assistant SecretarySue Wilson
TreasurerNeville Wright
Assistant TreasurerAnne Pressdee
Tour OfficersJoanne Gough, Joan McHugh
Speaker Co-ordinatorJudith Frost
Publicity OfficerMargaret Smith
LibraryHilda Groenenberg
Plant StallRobyn Aitcheson, Veronica & Trevor Lawson
QCGC DelegatesDesley Dann
Electoral OfficerGeorgie Napier-Munn
Show BenchBert Frost, Audrey Good
GreetersSue Wright, Kath Stumer, Sue Lees, Barb McClelland
Come & Share Co-ordinatorSue Lees
NewsletterSally Shaw
WebsiteHazel Newman
RafflesMarlene Stubbington, Yvonne Hawkins, Annie Wise
Tour RafflesPamela Robinson-Taylor
Set-upJim Veitch, Phil Goodridge
2015PresidentHazel Newman
Vice PresidentDesley Dann
SecretaryMargaret Smith
TreasurerNeville Wright
Assistant TreasurerRobyn Aitcheson
Tour OfficersJoanne Gough, Lorraine Pitcairn
Speaker Co-ordinatorSue Wilson
Publicity OfficerMaryian Jack, Margaret Sommerfeld, Margaret Smith
LibraryHilda Groenenberg
Plant StallVeronica & Trevor Lawson, Irene Robinson
QCGC DelegatesDesley Dann
Electoral OfficerGeorgie Napier-Munn
Show BenchKath Stumer (convenor), Audrey Good, Rosemary Lunn
GreetersErin Falvey, Lyn Craig, Bronwen Cottman, Bonnie Goodridge, Robyn Waltisbuhl, Glenda Cooper
Come & Share Co-ordinatorLaurel Christian, Mieke Harris
NewsletterYvonne Hawkins
WebsiteMieke Harris
RafflesMarlene Stubbington, Yvonne Hawkins, Annie Wise
Tour RafflesPamela Robinson-Taylor
CardsRobyn Batton
2016PresidentHazel Newman
Vice PresidentGeorge Napier Munn
SecretaryMargaret Smith
TreasurerRobyn Aitcheson
Assistant TreasurerIrene Robinson
Tour Co-ordinatorLorraine Pitcairn
ToursSue Lees, Judy Barralet, Debbie Sutton, Chris Fenwick,Robyn Waltisbuhl, Rosemary Lunn, Erin Falvey
Events Co-ordinatorKath Everett
Speaker Co-ordinatorSue Wilson
Publicity OfficerSally Stevens
Morning Teas (Feb to June)Chris Fenwick, Erin Falvey, Dulcie Bell, Margaret Anderson
LibraryHilda Groenenberg
Plant StallVeronica +Trevor Lawson, Phil & Bonnie Goodridge
QCGC DelegatesDesley Dann
Electoral OfficerSue Lees
GreetersJoanne Gough, Rosemary Lunn, Lynn Craig, ,Bronwen Cottman, Glenda Cooper
Come & Share Co-ordinatorLaurel Christian, Mieke Harris
Newsletter EditorYvonne Hawkins
Website Co-ordinatorMieke Harris
RafflesMarlene Stubbington, Yvonne Hawkins & Janet Trippett
Meeting Set-upMonthly roster
CardsRobyn Batton
Display TableKath Stumer (Convenor) Audrey Good , Desley Dann
Display Table CountersDesley Dann, Margaret Sommerfeld, Gloria Tulley, Sherryn Hancock, Jenny Needham, Harold Blackburn,Carmel Blackburn, Rosemary Lunn, Judy Barralet,Raema McCoy, Elaine Wratten
Seed BankLorraine Pitcairn
EquipmentSally Shaw
2017PresidentKath Stumer
Vice PresidentGeorge Napier Munn
SecretaryElizabeth Burns
Assistant SecretaryGloria Brown
TreasurerRobyn Aitcheson
Assistant TreasurerIrene Robinson
Tour Co-ordinatorErin Falvey
ToursErin Falvey + Denise Smith; Debbie Sutton + Bronwen Cottman; Alison Alexander + Hazel Newman
Events Co-ordinatorKath Everett
Speaker Co-ordinatorSue Wilson
Publicity OfficerFay Overington
Morning Teas (Feb to June)Chris Fenwick, Ilse McDowell, Dulcie Bell
LibraryHilda Groenenberg
Plant StallVeronica +Trevor Lawson, Phil & Bonnie Goodridge
QCGC DelegatesGlenda Cooper
Electoral OfficerSue Lees
GreetersMargaret Smith, Lorraine Pitcairn, Rosemary Lunn, Desley Dann, Audrey Good, Ros Lever, Eileen Ryan
Come & Share Co-ordinatorLaurel Christian, Mieke Harris
Newsletter EditorYvonne Hawkins
Web Co-ordinatorMieke Harris
RafflesMarlene Stubbington, Yvonne Hawkins & Janet Trippett
Meeting Set-upTo be requested monthly
CardsRobyn Batton
Display TableShelagh Morgan (convenor), Judy Barralet, Sherron Hancock, Alethea Hubley
Display Table CountersTo be requested at AGM
Seed BankLorraine Pitcairn
EquipmentJan Flanigan
2018PresidentCecelia Jackson
Vice PresidentGeorge Napier Munn
SecretaryElizabeth Burns
Assistant SecretaryGloria Brown
TreasurerRobyn Aitcheson
Assistant TreasurerIrene Robinson
Tour Co-ordinatorErin Falvey
ToursDenise Smith, Lorraine Pitcairn, Alison Alexander + Hazel Newman, Gayle Smith, Gwenda Scheinder
Events Co-ordinatorKath Everett
Speaker Co-ordinatorSue Wilson
Publicity OfficerFay Overington
Morning Teas (Mar to July)Sue Dwan, Audrey England, Jill Maiden, Jenny Kristensen
LibraryPamela Nolan
Plant StallVeronica +Trevor Lawson, Phil & Bonnie Goodridge
QCGC DelegatesGlenda Cooper
Electoral OfficerMargaret Smith
GreetersRosemary Lunn, Ros Lever, Audrey Good, Eileen Ryan, Sue Wilson
Come & Share Co-ordinatorDesley Dann, Gayle Smith
Newsletter EditorMieke Harris
Web Co-ordinatorMieke Harris
RafflesMarlene Stubbington, Yvonne Hawkins & Janet Trippett
Meeting Set-upTo be requested monthly
CardsRobyn Batton
Display TableShelagh Morgan (Convenor), Judy Barralet, Alethea Hubley, Merrel Mackay
Display Table CountersJenny Needham, Raema McCoy, Harold & Carmel Blackburn, Mary McKenzie, Gloria Tully
Seed BankLorraine Pitcairn
EquipmentJan Flanigan
2019PresidentCecelia Jackson
Vice PresidentGeorge Napier Munn
SecretaryLesley Holt
Assistant SecretaryGayle Smith
TreasurerRobyn Aitcheson
Assistant TreasurerIrene Robinson
Tour Co-ordinatorErin Falvey
Tour OfficersErin Falvey, Denise Smith, Elizabeth Burns, Lorraine Pitcairn, Hazel Newman, Alison Alexander, Laurel Christian, Rosemary Lunn
Events Co-ordinatorKath Everett
Speaker Co-ordinatorFay Overington
Publicity OfficerFay Overington
Morning Teas (Feb to June)Sue Dwann, Jacky Jones, Veronica Turner
LibrarySue Thomas
Plant StallTrevor & Veronica Lawson, Phil & Bonnie Goodridge
QCGC DelegatesGlenda Cooper
Electoral OfficerMargaret Smith
GreetersRosemary Lunn, Audrey Good
Come & Share Co-ordinatorDesley Dann, Jill Maiden, Gayle Smith (Photographer)
Newsletter EditorMieke Harris
Web MasterMieke Harris
RafflesMarlene Stubbington, Yvonne Hawkins, Janet Trippett
Meeting Set-up & Clean-upMonthly roster
CardsYvonne Hawkins
Display Table ConvenorAletha Hubley
Display Table CountersYvonne van de Wiel, Merrell Mackay, Janet Roberts, Eileen Ryan, Harold Blackburn, Carmel Blackburn
Seed BankLorraine Pitcairn
Equipment OfficersBronwen Cottman, Lorraine Fredericks
2020PresidentCecelia Jackson
Vice PresidentBrian Olsen
SecretaryLesley Holt
Assistant SecretaryChristine Allen
TreasurerGayle Smith
Assistant TreasurerRobyn Aitcheson
Tour Co-ordinatorErin Falvey
Tour OfficersErin Falvey, Denise Smith, Elizabeth Burns, Laurel Christian, Lorraine Pitcairn, Sandra Cooper
Events Co-ordinatorSue Dwan
Speaker Co-ordinatorAlison Alexander
Publicity OfficerJenny Needham
Morning Teas (Feb to June)Sue Dwann, Jacky Jones, Veronica Turner
Plant StallTrevor & Veronica Lawson, Phil & Bonnie Goodridge
QCGC DelegatesGlenda Cooper / Assistant: Maryian Jack
Electoral OfficerKath Everett
GreetersChris Middleton, Rosemary Lunn, Barb McGreevy, Audrey Good, Bronwyn Cottman, Ros Lever
Come & Share Co-ordinatorDesley Dann, Irene Robinson
Newsletter EditorLyn Weimar
Web MasterMel Auty
RafflesMarlene Stubbington, Yvonne Hawkins, Janet Trippett
CardsYvonne Hawkins
Display Table ConvenorMerrell Mackay
Display Table CountersCheryl Docherty, Sue Lees, Bob Lees, Laurel Christian, Sandra Cooper, Andrea Williams, Lesley Cashion, Helen Jackson, Mary McKenzie
Seed BankLorraine Pitcairn / Assistant: Irene Robinson
Equipment OfficersGeorgie Napier-Munn, Cecelia Jackson, Mel Auty, Margaret Smith, Arthur Needham
Photo BooksJenny and Arthur Needham
2021PresidentCecelia Jackson
Vice President
SecretaryLesley Holt
Assistant SecretaryChristine Allen
TreasurerGayle Smith
Assistant TreasurerRobyn Aitcheson
Tour Co-ordinatorErin Falvey
Tour OfficersErin Falvey, Denise Smith, Elizabeth Burns, Laurel Christian Deb Sutton, Gloria Brown, Rae Costello, Sandra Cooper
Events Co-ordinatorSue Dwan
Speaker Co-ordinatorAlison Alexander
Publicity OfficerJenny Needham
Morning Teas (Feb to June)Sue Dwann, Jacky Jones, Veronica Turner
Plant StallTrevor & Veronica Lawson, Carmel & Harold Blackburn, Veroniva Mingay
QCGC DelegatesGlenda Cooper / Assistant: Maryian Jack
Electoral OfficerKath Everett
GreetersMargaret Smith, Rosemary Lunn, Georgie Napier-Munn, Audrey Good, Rae Costello
Come & Share Co-ordinatorDesley Dann, Faye Overington and Margaret Lynch
Newsletter EditorHelen Peden
Site AdministrationCecelia Jackson, Brian Olsen, Mieke Harris & Marcia Hoffman
RafflesMaree Saba and Yvonne Hawkins
CardsYvonne Hawkins
Display Table ConvenorMerrell Mackay, Sue Lees, Margaret Smith
Display Table CountersMerrell, Cheryl Docherty, Sandra Cooper, Andrea Williams, Lesley Cashion, Judy Barralet, Lorraine Parker, Tiffany Parker Marcelle Sanker
Seed BankLorraine Pitcairn
Equipment OfficersBrian Olsen & Arthur Needham
Photo BooksJenny and Arthur Needham

Hi there.

Want to get in touch?

Drop us a line